Dear new students of our Master program, we are very glad to welcome you! We hope that your stay will be pleasant and successful.

  • Arrange financial proof for your student visa application    
  • Open a bank account at a local bank as soon as you arrive to Nuremberg    
  • Get your mandatory German health insurance (EU-citizens: European Health Insurance Card)    
  • Register your new address at the municipality of Nuremberg    
  • Get your residence permit from the Nuremberg immigration office. 
  • Use the time before the semester starts to find your way around.
  • Explore the campus, look for the libraries, the student cafeteria, the computer labs, etc. It is important for you to know how to use these facilities.

Please note that we are NOT responsible for organizing your accommodation. Each student will need to arrange its accommodation independently - however, we do have a limited number of rooms in students’ residences run by the Studentenwerk Erlangen-Nürnberg (student union).

If you would like to apply for a regular room in one of the students’ residences run by the Studentenwerk Erlangen-Nürnberg (student union), please visit:

Studentenwerk Erlangen - Nürnberg
Geschäftsstelle Nürnberg Andreij-Sacharow-Platz 1, 1st floor
90403 Nürnberg
www.studentenwerk.uni-erlangen.de

 

Other options:

 

Additionally, you can look for a private apartment or a room in a shared flat (called "Wohngemeinschaft" or short WG):

Private student apartments (which are more expensive than those from the Studentenwerk) are for instance:

In case you do not find a room immediately, you may want to stay in a hostel first or try AirBnB/ Couchsurfing. Or search in surrounding cities such as Fürth (which is well connected to Nürnberg via the metro “U-Bahn”).

You cannot enrol at a German university or receive a residence permit unless you have health insurance coverage. Please contact one of the following state insurance companies:

Once you signed the contract, you will receive a "Versicherungsbescheinigung" (Proof of insurance). You need to submit this document along with the papers for enrolment.The costs are around 80 Euros per month.

If you are from an EU member country, you will have to ask your insurance company in your home country for an European Health Insurance Card (EHIC). This card entitles you to medical treatment in Germany. However, this has to be confirmed by a letter from one of the above mentioned state insurance companies. Submit this confirmation letter along with the papers for enrolment.

International students are required to open a bank account with a German bank as soon as they arrive in Nuremberg.  This will allow you to sign the mandatory health insurance contract and to prove your financial situation to the immigration office (Ausländerbehörde).

In Germany, everyone who is moving to a different place within the country or entering Germany from abroad has to register his/her personal details and address at the local registration office ("Einwohneramt") within two weeks after arrival.

Please take along your passport, the so called "Wohnungsgeberbestätigung" issued by your landlord, and the filled-in registration form ("Meldeschein"). The clerk will check your information and return to you a copy of your registration form which he/she stamped before.

Please keep your registration form during the whole period of your stay in a safe place because you will need it to deregister at the same office before leaving Nuremberg/Germany for good.

 

Important Links

Local Registration Office (Einwohneramt Nürnberg)

Registration Form (Meldeschein)

Whether you need a visa as an international student depends on where you come from and how long you wish to stay in Germany. Students who are citizens of EU and EEA-countries are not required to obtain a visa. For more information please visit the website of the German Federal Foreign Office.

For those with visa requirement: As soon as you have been admitted to a study program, you need a student visa to enter Germany. Student visas are usually valid for three months. We strongly suggest to not enter the country with a tourist visa as this cannot be changed into a residence permit after your arrival.

Once you are in Nuremberg, you can get your visa changed into a long-term residence permit. You must apply for this residence permit ("Aufenthaltserlaubnis") at the Nuremberg Foreigners' Registration Office/ Immigration Office ("Ausländerbehörde").

For a personal visit to the Foreigners' Registration Office an online appointment can be made in advance.

Please make sure to apply for the residence permit on time (about 8 weeks prior to visa expiry) and to renew it on time (about 8 weeks prior to expiry). It is also necessary to notify the Foreigners' Registration Office of any changes in the purpose of your stay or place of residency.

 

 

 

German authorities require that foreigners from non-EU countries have around 8,700 Euros per year to support their stay in Germany (might be subject to change).

Before applying for a visa, you have to prove that you have this amount at your disposal by one of the following documents:     

  • Bank guarantee showing a balance of 8,700 Euros.    
  • Evidence of the financial standing of your parents or a legally binding statement from them: your parents have to prove that their financial means will be sufficient to support you during your stay in Germany. The German embassy/consulate will check the information provided as authorized in § 84 of the Aliens Act. We would advise you to contact the German embassy/consulate as soon as possible, in order to get the necessary information and forms.    
  • Legally binding declaration of liability from a person residing in Germany. If you know somebody who is living in Germany and is willing to support you financially during the whole period of your stay, this person has to prove his/her financial standing. He/she has to present the completed "Verpflichtungserklärung" form (available at German immigration offices) together with other documents such as monthly income statements, housing/rental contracts and his/her passport to the local immigration office at the place of his/her residency. The documents will be verified by the immigration office based on § 84 of the Aliens Act . 
  • Most international students use a blocked account ("Sperrkonto") to finance their studies in Germany. It’s called a “blocked account” because the money deposited into the account cannot be withdrawn until you have arrived in Germany.
  • Scholarship award notification from a recognised scholarship provider. 

Make sure to inquire at the German embassy in your country as to which form of financial proof is required!

For more information, please visit study-in.de and/ or contact your local German embassy.